Friday, September 21, 2012
[…] The order may be made only on motion for good cause shown and upon notice to the person to be examined and to all parties and shall specify the time, place, manner, conditions, and scope of the examination and the person or persons by whom it is to be made.”

    Further, A.R.S.  § 12-2202 requires that "Persons who are of unsound mind at the time they are called to testify shall not be witnesses in a civil action."

    Plaintiff Thomas-Morgan’s petition for an Injunction per A.R.S. § 12-1809 is a civil action by definition, being under Title 12. Defendant believes Thomas-Morgan is of unsound mind and cannot be called to testify.